Contact Me:

Tel: 07875391107

Email: Tanyasflawlesshairandbeauty@hotmail.co.uk
 

 

 

Privacy Policy and Notice

This privacy policy sets out how Tanya`s Flawless Hair and Beauty Academy uses and protects any information that you give Tanya`s Flawless Hair and Beauty Academy when you use this website.

Tanya`s Flawless Hair and Beauty Academy is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide any information to identify you when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We take our responsibilities under the GDPR, very seriously and we want to comply with the guidance provided by the Information Commissioners Office

You can find information about ICO at their website https://ico.org.uk/

We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our web site immediately.

We do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected at this site.

The law requires us to determine how we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category. If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant, then we shall immediately stop processing your data

What we collect

·         Name and Payment details

·         Contact information including email addresses

·         Demographic information such as postcodes, preferences and interests

·         Information about your age and health for a treatment/training to go ahead

·         Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

·         Photos of students working on models and the treatment results

What do we do with the information we gather

When you buy a Training Course or product/service from us, you otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and for the following reasons,

  • To respond to your queries

  • To enrol you onto our training courses

  • To process the course and take payment

  • Internal record keeping

  • To comply with our insurance policies, we must keep all consultation record cards locked in a secure filing cabinet for 7 years from the date of the treatment and for minors for 7 years from the time they reach 18 years of age.

  • We may use this information to improve our services

  • We may use the photos taken for advertising on social media and our website

  • We may periodically send promotional emails, texts or phone calls about new courses, products and services and special offers or information that we think you may find interesting using the email address and contact number provided,

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract. We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

Information we process with your consent

Where there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally.

Throughout the website whenever you are asked to fill in a form, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anyone for direct marketing purposes.

You will be asked to tick to confirm which ways you want to be contacted i.e. by phone/email or none.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us by email to tanya@tanyasflawlesshairandbeautyacademy.co.uk

 

Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information to comply with a statutory obligation. This can include your personal information.

Under our insurance policies terms and conditions, we are bound to keep all your information on our client consultation cards for a period of 7 years from the date of treatment. For minors we must keep their consultation form and parental consent form for a period of 7 years from the date they reach the age of 18. Our lawful basis for processing this information is contract, this means that we have a legal reason to ask you for your data because we need it for contractual reasons. You must fulfil your side of the contract (share your personal data) for us to fulfil ours (carry out the training/treatment)

Website usage information

We may use software embedded in our website (such as JavaScript) to collect information about pages you view and how you have reached them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you. We do not associate such information with an identifiable person.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computers hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps to analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operation to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it ton customers needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify anyone.

Use of site by children

We offer courses to anyone 16 years of age and over working on models over 18 years of age. If you are under 18, you may use our site only with consent from a parent or guardian.

Disclosure to Government and their agencies

We may be required to give information to legal authorities if they request, or if they have the proper authorisation.

Data may be processed outside the European Union

We may also use outsourced services (like Mailchimp in USA) in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly, data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

Review or update or remove personally identifiable information

You may review or update the information that we hold about you, or if you wish, request the removal of any information about you from our website.

To do this please contact:

 

Tanya Gibbons

BY EMAIL: tanya@tanyasflawlesshairandbeautyacademy.co.uk

BY POST: Tanya`s Flawless Hair and Beauty Academy, Leen Valley House, Cinderhill Road, Nottingham NG6 8RE

If you have any question regarding this privacy policy and notice, please contact us.